NTSB Identification: SEA08LA105.
Accident occurred Monday, April 07, 2008 in Cheyenne, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Glasair Glasair III, registration: C-GGTM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non instrument-rated private pilot departed under visual flight rules (VFR) for a planned cross country flight over mountainous terrain. During the cruise phase of the flight, the pilot was receiving radar flight following service. As the flight progressed, due to clouds, the pilot requested a lower altitude from the air traffic controller who was working the flight. Radar data showed that the airplane descended from the original cruise altitude, then performed a series of turns while continuing to descend prior to radar contact being lost. A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported hearing an airplane fly overhead at a low altitude followed by the sounds of the airplane impacting the ground. The witness added that at the time he heard the airplane fly over, visibility was around 100 to 150 feet with near "whiteout" conditions due to heavy snow falling. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological weather conditions. Contributing to the accident were low ceilings, snow and whiteout conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months