NTSB Identification: NYC08WA121
Accident occurred Thursday, February 28, 2008 in Lago Ranco, Chile
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: CC-PIL
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 28, 2008, about 1100 Chilean local time, a Piper PA-34-200, Chilean registry CC-PIL, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain just after taking off from La Bandurrias Airport (SCXR), Lago Ranco, Chile. The Chilean certificated private pilot and three passengers were fatally injured, and two passengers were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, that was destined for Pucon Airport (SCPC), Pucon, Chile. The personal flight was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2008 | Index of months