NTSB Identification: NYC08WA131
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Helinka S.A.C.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 11, 2008 in Santa Cruz, Peru
Aircraft: Bell 412EP, registration: N417EV
Injuries: 10 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 3, 2008, about 1120 Peruvian local time, a Bell 412EP, N417EV, owned by Evergreen Helicopters, Incorporated, and operated by Helinka S.A.C., was destroyed when it impacted remote, mountainous terrain about 10 nautical miles west of Santa Cruz, Cajamarca, Peru. The United States certificated airline transport pilot, the Peruvian provisional co-pilot, and 10 passengers were fatally injured. Meteorological conditions at the time of the accident were unknown. The helicopter was operating on a company visual flight rules flight plan under Peruvian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months