NTSB Identification: NYC08LA150
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 29, 2008 in Rincon, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Hatle Rans S-12, registration: N6189
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot/owner departed from a private strip climbed rapidly before entering a steep left turn about 125 feet above ground level. The property owner, a friend of the pilot, witnessed the accident and stated "the airplane stalled, and cart wheeled to the left." He added that the engine ran smoothly and continuously all the way to ground contact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb which led to an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months