NTSB Identification: MIA08WA082
Accident occurred Monday, March 24, 2008 in Freeport, Bahamas
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N2943L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 24, 2008, at about 1345 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20C, N2943L, registered to and operated by a private individual as a 14 Code of federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight, experienced an in-flight break up off the shore of Grand Bahamas, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from the Grand Bahama International Airport (MYGF), Freeport, Grand Bahamas at 1319.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2008 | Index of months