NTSB Identification: SEA08LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, March 03, 2008 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8400A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The dual student was practicing a simulated engine-out landing, with the intention of executing a go-around during the last part of the final approach. Although the operator's procedures called for the initiation of a go-around no lower than 300 feet above ground level (agl), the flight instructor did not call for the go-around until the airplane was about 100 feet agl. To initiate the go-around, the student pushed the throttle to the full-forward position, whereupon the engine momentarily coughed, and the airplane continued to sink. Just as the engine accelerated to full power, the airplane struck the ground on rough/uneven terrain. The accident sequence resulted in both external and internal damage to both wings. After the accident, the engine was started and run at various power settings, and no anomalies were found that would have kept it from correctly responding to a full-throttle power application.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's delay in initiating the go-around, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident were the momentary failure of the engine to respond, the failure of both the student and the instructor to adhere to the operator's procedures, and the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months