NTSB Identification: SEA08LA083.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 26, 2008 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1732C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During one of a series of three-point landings in a tail wheel-equipped airplane, the airplane bounced and then veered to the right during the flare/touchdown phase of the landing sequence. The pilot was unable to keep it from going further to the right, and as it continued to veer to the right of the runway heading, the left main gear leg collapsed, resulting in damage to the fuselage structure. There were no malfunctions or anomalies in the airplane's flight control or tail wheel steering systems. The pilot said that he felt he needed more extensive training in the Cessna 180 and that he should not have attempted a three-point landing in that model airplane until he had completed that training.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tail wheel-equipped airplane during the flare/touchdown phase of a three-point landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months