NTSB Identification: SEA08CA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 08, 2008 in Tracy, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 7GCAA, registration: N75SE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a simulated engine failure during takeoff initial climb by executing a 180-degree turn back to the airport. As the CFI was completing the maneuver, he initiated a go-around by applying full power. Subsequently the airplane stalled and impacted the runway in a left-wing low attitude. The CFI stated he was aware of the tailwind condition he would encounter as the airplane completed the 180-degree turn and that upon exiting the airplane, he noted the wind to be considerably higher than he had expected. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wings sustained substantial damage. No anomalies were noted with the engine or flight control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition and failure to maintain adequate airspeed that led to an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months