NTSB Identification: SEA08CA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 25, 2008 in Dayton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N48629
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to the operations base after an aerial fertilizer application. He was landing to the north, and noted that the wind was coming from the west. As he flared the airplane to land, the wind shifted to a strong, quartering tailwind. The airplane touched down on the runway, bounced, and then nosed over. During the accident sequence, the right wing sustained damage and the vertical stabilizer was crushed. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed. A contributing factor was the sudden windshift. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months