NTSB Identification: SEA08CA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 05, 2008 in Jerome, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Maule M-4, registration: N2039U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor and student pilot were departing runway 26 on an instructional flight in a tail wheel equipped airplane. The certified flight instructor (CFI), who was seated in the right seat, reported that the student pilot was manipulating the flight controls during the takeoff roll and the airplane drifted left of runway centerline. The student pilot corrected the situation, but the airplane began to track right of runway center line and the CFI took the flight controls. The flight instructor stated he applied left rudder and brake, but the airplane continued to track to the right and eventually exited the right shoulder of the runway. After exiting the runway, the airplane collided with a large rock and the left main landing gear strut collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Following the accident, the CFI reported that the brakes functioned properly during the preflight, however, appeared to have not been working during the accident sequence. A representative from the FAA examined the airplane and reported that the brakes were damaged and functional testing was not possible. The pilot reported that the wind was from the west at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months