NTSB Identification: ENG08WA019
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 25, 2008 in Dhaka, Bangladesh
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 25, 2008 at 0822 Zulu time, an Air Atlanta Icelandic Boeing 747-300, registration number TF-ARS, wet leased to Saudi Arabian Airlines, experienced a fire on the No. 3 engine pylon during the landing rollout at the Dhaka International Airport. According to the notification report, on the landing rollout the tower advised the flightcrew of smoke and flames coming from the aircraft. The flightcrew taxied the aircraft clear of the runway and then received an engine fire warning in the No. 3 engine. The flight crew performed the engine fire procedures and discharged both fire bottles but the fire did not extinguish. After the 2nd bottle was discharged, the flightcrew was advised that the smoke and flames were increasing and ordered an evacuation.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2008 | Index of months