NTSB Identification: DFW08CA083.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 16, 2008 in Idabell, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N554SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot overflew the runway, and checked the automated weather reporting station for the airport. The pilot stated that the station was reporting 27 to 35-knots sustained winds with gusts from 40 to 45-knots. The pilot then landed on runway 02 (a 5,000-foot by 75-foot asphalt runway) with 0-degrees of flaps. He added that during the flare, a gust of wind "picked-up" the right side of the airplane and subsequently the airplane dropped to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage just aft of the engine mount attachment point was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident are high and gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months