NTSB Identification: CHI08CA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 01, 2008 in Apple River, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8366B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane entered the airport traffic pattern, and he made a visual approach to runway 35 with a 90 degree crosswind. He stated that he was "slow" on final, and when he touched down using a soft field landing procedure, the airplane was "pushed" off the runway by a wind gust, contacted a snow bank with the left main landing gear tire, and nosed over. Both wings were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to obtain/maintain directional control. Contributing factors were a crosswind and a snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months