NTSB Identification: SEA08IA096
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Great Lakes Aviation
Incident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 2008 in Page, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Raytheon Aircraft Company 1900D, registration: N261GL
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The scheduled air carrier was departing from an airport. During taxi, cockpit voice recorder data indicated that the first officer was stating and verifying the checklists, as well as taxiing the airplane. Company standard operating procedures required that those checklists be called out by one crewmember and verified by the other. The flight crew spoke of personal matters and did not follow the sterile cockpit regulations as specified by 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 21.542. The captain stated that during takeoff, the cargo door light illuminated, the aft cargo door opened, and the flight crew returned to land at the airport. According to the airplane manufacturer, if the door is not closed and locked, a cockpit light will illuminate indicating that the door is not secure. Following the accident, operation of the door and functionality of the cockpit indicator light were verified. The cargo door indicator light is to be checked by both crewmembers on the Before Takeoff checklist. Due to the flight crew’s lack of professionalism and deviation from standard operating procedures, they most likely did not see that the light was illuminated prior to departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flight crew’s unprofessional behavior and deviation from standard operating procedures which resulted in an in-flight emergency. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months