NTSB Identification: ANC08CA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 2007 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 8GCBC, registration: N439MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing on a snow-covered runway during dusk. The pilot reported that after landing, the airplane's right wheel struck a snow berm on the right side of the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing lift strut and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He said that a postaccident examination revealed that the runway edge markers on the right side of the runway are situated 28 feet to the right of the runway centerline, and the runway edge markers on the left side of the runway are situated 16 feet to the left of the runway centerline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged touchdown point during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months