NTSB Identification: ANC08CA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 05, 2008 in Takotna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N1224F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was taking off on a short, snow-covered runway in a ski-equipped airplane. He said the day was warm, and as the airplane accelerated down the runway the skis did not release from the snow. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane slid off the end of the runway and down an embankment. The pilot said the airplane's wings and fuselage were damaged when the airplane left the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months