NTSB Identification: NYC08CA101.
Accident occurred Friday, February 15, 2008 in Greenville, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N3047Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a 3,999-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway, which was covered with snow. The airplane touched down near the runway centerline; however, during the landing rollout, the pilot was not able to discern the runway boundaries due to the snow on the ground and sun glare. The airplane drifted to the left, where it subsequently contacted a snow bank and nosed over. The airplane sustained damage to both wings, the propeller, and the horizontal and vertical stabilizers. The pilot indicated that he did not experience any preimpact airplane malfunctions. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the snow covered runway and sun glare light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months