NTSB Identification: NYC08CA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 19, 2008 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N8202Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he applied brakes during the landing rollout, the right brake "grabbed" and the airplane immediately began to veer to the right. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway, across a taxiway, and subsequently entered a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the nose, landing gear, right wing, and both propellers. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. In addition, no flat spots or unusual wear patterns were observed on the right main landing gear tire. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 230 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months