NTSB Identification: ENG02WA015
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, July 23, 2001 in Linkoping, Sweden
Aircraft: Beech D95A, registration: SE-EEU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

A Beech D95A (Travelaire) experienced an in-flight separation of the No. 2 propeller blade. The aircraft landed without further incident; however the engine, nacelle, and mounts were all damaged. The fractured propeller blades were sent for metallurgical investigation.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2001 | Index of months