NTSB Identification: NYC08WA014.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2007 in Great Harbor, Bahamas
Aircraft: Sullivan Lancair IV, registration: N95HS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 13, 2007, at 1036 eastern daylight time, an amateur-built Lancair IV, N95HS, was destroyed when it encountered turbulence over Bahamian waters near Great Harbor Cay, Berry Islands. The certificated commercial pilot was presumed to be fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight, from Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas, to Palm Beach International Airport (KPBI), West Palm Beach, Florida. The airplane was operating under Bahamian flight rules.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months