NTSB Identification: NYC08CA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 27, 2008 in Quincy, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N49AF
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was attempting a long cross-country flight, with a planned fuel stop at an airport about halfway to his intended destination. While en route to the planned fuel stop, the airplane consumed more fuel than planned due to greater than forecasted headwinds. The pilot also elected to fly at a lower than planned altitude, in order to avoid turbulence. Although the flight was consuming more fuel than planned, the pilot believed that an adequate amount of fuel remained to fly to the planned fuel stop and beyond. After landing uneventfully for the planned fuel stop, the pilot was informed that the airport fixed base operator had run out of fuel. The pilot then elected to depart, and refuel the airplane at an airport about 10 miles away. While on final approach to that airport, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that approximately 3.5 total gallons of aviation fuel was recovered from the airplane's four fuel tanks. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months