NTSB Identification: NYC08CA095.
Accident occurred Friday, February 08, 2008 in New Smyrna Bch., FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Sonex Waiex, registration: N35YX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff with a crosswind from the left side of the airplane, the pilot of an amateur built, tailwheel equipped, Waiex held "left aileron into the wind." The left wing then "lifted up," the airplane veered to the left, and the pilot reduced engine power to idle. The airplane; however, continued to veer to the left. It then exited the left side of the runway into the grass, and struck a runway marker damaging the left wing and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff. Contributing was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months