NTSB Identification: NYC08CA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 2008 in Pineland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2382J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the Beech A23 crossed over the approach end of the turf runway, it was struck by a "powerful gust" that banked it steeply left. The pilot leveled the wings, and the airplane touched down angled about 10 degrees left of the runway heading. After rolling about 50 feet, the left wing tip contacted a bush, pivoting the airplane further left. The airplane then struck other brush partially separating the left wing from the fuselage. The pilot estimated that the winds during the landing approach were a 45- to 50-degree crosswind, at 13 knots, with gusts between 15 and 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Contributing was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months