NTSB Identification: NYC08CA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2007 in Sanford, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Sea & Air Sales Searey, registration: N2PR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built Searey took off from a land-based airport, and was distracted by a conversation with his passenger and by boats on the river where he subsequently landed with the landing gear still down. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over, and the wing spar was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to raise the landing gear prior to a water landing. Contributing was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months