NTSB Identification: NYC08CA089.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 30, 2008 in Bessemer, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210G, registration: N5825F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 210G was attempting to hand-prop the engine outside his hangar with a passenger in the right seat. During the first attempt, the engine "cranked but stopped." Before the second attempt, the pilot "by mistake increased throttle." Subsequently, when the engine caught, it overpowered the parking brake, and the airplane began to move forward, increasing in speed until it struck another airplane in an open hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before attempting to hand-prop the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months