NTSB Identification: CHI08CA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 2008 in Viroqua, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N10RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he applied engine power during a crosswind landing to regain directional control. He stated that he was unable to regain directional control. The tailwheel airplane ground looped and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions reference the airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing and the ground loop the pilot encountered. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months