NTSB Identification: CHI08CA074.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 05, 2008 in Ankeny, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Swearingen SA-226AT, registration: N120SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that it was snowing during his preflight activities and takeoff roll. A snowplow operator stated that he had cleared approximately four passes on either side of the runway centerline when the accident airplane taxied onto the runway. The pilot back-taxied on the departure runway to determine how much snow covered the runway. During the subsequent takeoff roll, at approximately 80 knots, the left main landing gear encountered some deeper snow that caused the airplane to swerve left off of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct the left swerve with right rudder input, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged when its nose landing gear impacted a snowbank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the snow on the runway and the snowbank.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months