NTSB Identification: NYC08CA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 05, 2008 in Brooksville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N9896
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after the Piper PA-32R-300 landed, and the nose wheel touched down on the runway, a deer darted from the grass and collided with the right wing causing substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot was unable to avoid the deer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A deer darting into the path of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months