NTSB Identification: NYC08LA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 01, 2008 in Key West, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20, registration: N859MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After maneuvering in the local area for approximately 15 minutes, the pilot initiated a descent, at idle power, to return to the airport. As he leveled the airplane in the traffic pattern (over water), he advanced the throttle to increase power; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot attempted, unsuccessfully, to restart the engine, and then prepared for a forced landing to the water, approximately 6 miles off shore. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot egressed and entered the life raft he had in the airplane. The airplane sank after about 5 minutes and was not recovered. The pilot purchased the airplane new approximately 2 years prior to the accident and no recent maintenance had been performed. Fuel records indicated the airplane was last refueled approximately 1 month prior with 13.8 gallons of fuel. According to the pilot, he last flew the airplane approximately 2 to 3 weeks prior to the accident, and prior to the accident flight, he departed with "just under full fuel," approximately 20 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months