NTSB Identification: DEN08LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 2008 in Telluride, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Plocher SHA-Glasair, registration: N315LP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Unicom advised the pilot that the winds were from 260 degrees at 6 knots. He decided to land on runway 09 as per the airport's request to avoid flying over populated areas. He postponed dropping his flaps until he "had the runway made." This resulted in a 90 knot airspeed, "which is a little high," and he crossed the runway threshold at 50 feet agl (above ground level). Full flaps were deployed and he reduced airspeed as he approached the runway. He noticed his groundspeed "was quite a bit higher than what [he] was accustomed to." The first touchdown was 800 feet past the runway threshold and as he pulled back to flare, the airplane ballooned up 20 feet. The pilot flared again but the airplane dropped and bounced on the main gear, then the nose gear, which then collapsed. The propeller struck the runway and the airplane skidded to a halt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in the design stress limits of the nose gear being exceeded. Contributing factors in this accident was the excessive airspeed, the pilot-induced porpoise of the airplane, and the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months