NTSB Identification: DFW08CA072.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 16, 2008 in Hereford, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech 58P, registration: N42SM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported on the NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report that he was on a visual approach to runway 3 with winds reported to be 360 degrees at 25 knots gusting to 32 knots. The pilot stated that the approach seemed normal using 15 degrees of flaps and a little more power due to the winds. When the pilot began his flare a "tremendous gust of wind caught under the left wing" causing the right wing to drag the pavement. This produced a slight nose down attitude and a right turn. The airplane departed the runway and the pilot was able to regain control. The airplane right wing, right engine prop and landing gear main struts were damaged. The pilot and his passenger were not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control on landing. A factor was a gusting crosswind component. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months