NTSB Identification: MIA08CA050.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 31, 2008 in Stafford, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: AirIndus Thorpedo T211, registration: N211US
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight examiner stated that the accident occur while administering a sport pilot airplane check ride to the student pilot. During the preflight briefing he advised the student pilot that he, the student, would be the pilot in command under FAR 61.47(b) for the practical test. On the third landing, which was a simulated soft field landing, the student pilot flared too high. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with the ground, and veered off to the left of the runway. The student pilot did not report ay mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's improper landing flare and the flight examiner's improper supervision of the student. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months