NTSB Identification: MIA08CA057.
Accident occurred Monday, March 03, 2008 in Centre, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N203GT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that this was his first solo cross-country flight to the Centre Municipal Airport, Centre, Alabama. He said that he landed the airplane hard, and it bounced twice before settling on the runway. After shutting the engine down, he exited the airplane and noticed that the nose tire was flat. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the firewall and engine mounts were buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months