NTSB Identification: MIA08CA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 04, 2008 in Linden, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Eurocopter France AS350B1, registration: N152TA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was taking off from a dolly for a track and balance maintenance flight. He said that while hover taxiing the right door blew open. Shortly thereafter, he noticed that his clipboard was about to fall out of the helicopter. He quickly tried to transfer his left hand to the cyclic so that he could use his right hand to stop the clipboard from falling. He said that he put in too much aft cyclic and the tail guard struck the ground. Examination by a FAA inspector revealed that the tail boom was buckled. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies prior to the accident
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight preparation and his failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months