NTSB Identification: DFW08CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 2008 in Sheffield, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N743L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot said he was herding cattle at a low altitude when he entered a steep bank, stalled and crashed. The wings and fuselage of the airplane were substantially damaged and there was a post-crash fire. The pilot received medical treatment for second degree burns to 10 percent of his body. The surface winds were 110 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 statute miles in clear skies with a temperature of 57 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months