NTSB Identification: DFW08LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2008 in Ledbetter, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Ritter RV-10, registration: N410MR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident pilot attended a "fly-in" breakfast, and while there had mentioned to several people that he wasn't feeling well and he was probably coming down with a cold. A pilot who departed about 15-20 minutes before the accident pilot, reported that they talked about doing a GPS approach on the return flight and that they would meet after landing. The airplane (and pilot) did not show up, and a search was initiated. The airplane was located in a wooded area 2 days later. The airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical angle and at a high rate of speed. There was no reported communication or distress calls from the accident pilot. Review of the airplane's radar track shows the airplane shortly after its departure, climbing and heading southwest. The radar plots also revealed that once the aircraft was established at an altitude of 2,600 feet, the altitude did not vary, nor did the aircraft make any major heading changes. The last radar return was at 12:47, the airplane appeared to be in level flight at 2,600 feet. An aircraft wreckage lay-out was conducted; most of the cabin area and airplane had disintegrated during the accident sequence. All four corners of the aircraft were accounted for. The pilot and passenger's main cabin doors were fragmented and found with the wreckage debris. The top of the fuselage cabin, where the two main doors attached was located, and the four hinges that attach the doors were in place. Examination of the flight control components revealed breaks and fractures consistent with overload separation. The engine displayed significant impact damage. No evidence of an in-flight fire was noted with either the fuselage or engine areas. Nor was a reason for the loss of control found. An autopsy was preformed on the pilot by the Medical Examiner. The cause of death was listed as undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months