NTSB Identification: ENG07WA032
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in Skane County, Sweden
Aircraft: Grumman AA-5B, registration: OY-CFL
Injuries: 2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 14, 2006, a Grumman AA-5B (OY-CFL) was substantially damaged during a forced landing at Hoganas airfield in Sweden. During cruise flight a loud bang was heard, followed by severe engine vibration and smoke coming from the engine compartment. The pilot attempted a forced landing and departed the runway striking a stone wall. One cylinder head was found separated from its barrel. The subject cylinder was an overhauled unit.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months