NTSB Identification: ENG07WA022
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, March 28, 2007 in Amman, Jordan
Aircraft: Piper PA28-181, registration: JY-RJC
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 28, 2007, at 0230 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-28-181, Jordan registration JY-RJC, operated by the Royal Jordanian Air Academy, had the number 3 cylinder head (manufactured by ECi) separate from the cylinder barrel adjacent to the top barrel thread during the initial climb following a touch-and-go at Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan. The airplane returned to the runway and landed safely. This was the third cylinder head separation on RJAA aircraft since November 2006. The Jordanian CAA sent all three failed cylinders to the NTSB Materials Lab for examination.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2007 | Index of months