NTSB Identification: MIA08CA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 2008 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Stephen F. Graves SG-3, registration: N6232Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during a go-around following a touch-and-go landing on runway 27 with the wind from 360 degrees at 15-20 knots, the gyrocopter drifted to the left. The CFI took control of the gyrocopter but the left wheel contacted a tire that bordered the south edge of the runway. The gyrocopter then yawed to the left and crashed into a canal. The CFI further stated there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student to maintain directional control during a cross wind takeoff. A factor in the accident was inadequate supervision by the CFI. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months