NTSB Identification: MIA08CA042.
Accident occurred Monday, January 14, 2008 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N3528W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown on runway 20R with the wind from 280 degrees at 7 knots, the airplane bounced, landed, then departed the left side of the runway. The airplane then collided with a taxiway sign and a runway light before coming to rest upright. The NTSB did not receive the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form from the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months