NTSB Identification: NYC08CA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 2008 in Arley, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Quicksilver Sport 2S, registration: N2669A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff from a lake, the pilot of a Quicksilver Sport 2S experienced a loss of control while joining the traffic pattern. The pilot had just started a shallow right coordinated descending turn when he encountered a "loss of resistance" in his right rudder pedal. The aircraft then yawed to the right. He attempted to correct with the application of left rudder pedal, but there was no response. The pilot reduced power, applied full left aileron, and full up elevator in an attempt to arrest the descent. The airplane then impacted the water in a nose down attitude damaging the right float, right wing and right side of the fuselage. It then spun around to the right, and came to rest on the surface of the water. The pilot and passenger exited the cabin and approximately 5 minutes later the airplane sank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A malfunction of the rudder control system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months