NTSB Identification: MIA08CA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 06, 2008 in Ellsworth, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N5407C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to land at the private airstrip without permission and initiated an approach to the snow-covered, 1,200 foot-long runway with a slight crosswind from the left. After touchdown near the right edge of the runway, the airplane bounced several times, then began yawing to the left. The airplane then began a right arcing turn, and collided with a snow bank and a building.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months