NTSB Identification: DFW08MA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 04, 2008 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 500, registration: N113SH
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Safety Board's full report is available at:
http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/2009/AAR0905.pdf. The Aircraft Accident Report number is NTSB/AAR-09/05.
On March 4, 2008, about 1515 central standard time, a Cessna 500, N113SH, registered to Southwest Orthopedic & Sports Medicine Clinic PC of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, entered a steep descent and crashed about 2 minutes after takeoff from Wiley Post Airport (PWA) in Oklahoma City. None of the entities associated with the flight claimed to be its operator. The pilot, the second pilot, and the three passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire. The flight was operated under 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 with an instrument flight rules flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated from the ramp of Interstate Helicopters (a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand helicopter operator at PWA) and was en route to Mankato Regional Airport, Mankato, Minnesota, carrying company executives who worked for United Engines and United Holdings, LLC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Airplane wing-structure damage sustained during impact with one or more large birds (American white pelicans), which resulted in a loss of control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months