NTSB Identification: ANC08WA021
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Showa Aviation Company
Accident occurred Thursday, November 15, 2007 in Nakatsugawa, Japan
Aircraft: Cessna 404, registration: JA-5257
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 15, 2007, about 1030 Japan Standard Time, a Cessna 404 airplane, JA-5257, was destroyed when it collided with steep terrain on the slopes of Mt. Etna, near Nakatsugawa City, Japan. The airplane, operated by Showa Aviation Co., was conducting a photo flight in the area. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot and the photographer received fatal injuries. A company engineer received serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months