NTSB Identification: ENG06WA022
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ATLAS AIR INC
Incident occurred Monday, July 17, 2006 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Aircraft: Boeing 747-200F, registration: N516MC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 16, 2006, at 1424 coordinated universal time, a Boeing 747-200F, N516MC, operated by Atlas Air, sufferend minor damage when the left main body gear tires burst during takeoff from runway 36L at Amsterdam/Schiphol Airport (EHAM). The airplane returned to the airport and landed on runway 06. The damaged flap system caused a flap asymmetry and roll movement. The fuselage was damaged by the wheel and tire fragments. The 3 crew members were not injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months