NTSB Identification: CHI08CA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2008 in Lakeville, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: RANS S-4 Coyote I, registration: N215LY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he intended to takeoff in the tai wheel-equipped airplane from runway 12 and remain in the traffic pattern. During the takeoff roll, the pilot put in full right aileron and held the elevator at a neutral position. He reported that he positioned the rudder "to maintain course on the longitudinal axis of the runway." He reported that during takeoff rotation, the airplane encountered a 5 - 7 knot right crosswind gust of wind which lifted the right wing up about 45 - 60 degrees in less than 1 second. The airplane veered to the left 45 degrees. The pilot reported that he attempted to use elevator and rudder inputs, but they "produced little or no response." The airplane veered further left, lost altitude, and impacted terrain. The right main landing gear collapsed and the tailwheel tail spring was bent left, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot indicated that he had a total of 190 flight hours with 1 hour in make and model. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors included the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the airplane and the crosswind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months