NTSB Identification: ENG08WA004
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Blue Star Helicopters
Incident occurred Monday, May 07, 2007 in Cork, Ireland
Aircraft: Agusta A.109 Mk.II, registration: EI-ECA
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 17, 2007, an Agusta A.109 Mk.II helicopter, registration EI-ECA, operated by Blue Star Helicopters experienced an engine failure in one of the two Rolls-Royce (Allison) 250-C20B engines. The failed engine was shutdown and the helicopter landed at the Cork Airport, Ireland. The engine was removed from the aircraft and the power turbine from the failed engine was shipped to a contractor in the UK where it was discovered that a turbine blade had separated from the 2nd stage wheel. Damaged parts from the power turbine were returned to the Irish AAIU for investigation.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months