NTSB Identification: DFW08CA071.
Incident occurred Wednesday, February 06, 2008 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N53564
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot/registered owner was standing on the ramp in his single-engine airplane with the engine running and the parking brake set. As the pilot was preparing to taxi, he dropped something on the floor. When he realized he could not reach the object, he moved his seat back so he could reach down to the floor. At that point, he felt motion and realized that he could not reach the brake pedals. Before the pilot could release his seatbelt and turn off the engine, the airplane struck two parked airplanes, resulting in minor damage to his airplane and one of the parked airplanes. However, the other parked airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, elevator, and horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while parked on the ramp with the engine running. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months