NTSB Identification: DEN08LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2008 in Buena Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Hardy Midget Mustang M-1, registration: N53041
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he started his takeoff roll on runway 33. When he reached 50 mph, he pushed the control forward stick to raise the tail. The airplane immediately swerved to the left and he corrected with right rudder. The airplane struck a snow bank along the right side of the runway and was substantially damaged. Recorded winds were from 270 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot had recently modified the airplane by repositioning the main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months