NTSB Identification: NYC08CA093
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 2008 in Leonardtown, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: James Dayton Pit Bull JD-3, registration: N6592H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was "crow hopping" down the runway in the amateur-built Pit Bull JD-3 gyrocopter, practicing landings and takeoffs. During one of the landings, he did not control the rate of descent, and the gyrocopter "settled" hard on the runway. After contacting the ground, the left main landing gear collapsed and the gyrocopter rolled onto its left side, substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the gyrocopter. Additionally, he reported 2 hours of flight experience in a similar gyrocopter, 8 months prior to the accident. The pilot did not hold a rotorcraft-gyroplane rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months